Skip to content

Open Weight Bout

Fabio Gurgel

Record
0-1-0
Stance
Orthodox
Height
6' 0"
Reach
—
Weight
205 lbs.
Born
—

UFCStats profile

Career snapshot

Fights
1
Minutes
15
Knockdowns
0
Sig. accuracy
66.7%
Sig. landed / 15
2
Absorbed / 15
—
TD accuracy
33.3%
TD defense
—
Sub attempts
1
Control / 15
0:00

Where this career sits

SLpM
0.13

Sig. strikes landed per minute

1st percentile

182 peers

KD / 15
0.00

Knockdowns per 15 minutes

43rd percentile

182 peers

CTRL / 15
0:00

Control time per 15 minutes

3rd percentile

182 peers

KD / 15 leads this profile at the 43rd percentile of Light Heavyweight peers (0.00). These rates sit around the middle of the Light Heavyweight rollup. SLpM is the quieter tool, at the 1st percentile.

SLpM is significant strikes landed per minute. KD/15 is knockdowns per 15 minutes. CTRL/15 is control time per 15 minutes. Each rate uses career totals when the rollup has no per-minute column. Peers are the 182 Light Heavyweight fighters with at least 10 minutes on the career offense rollup. The roster has no active flag and no gender column, so everyone listed at this weight is included.

Striking

Offense

Landed / attempted2/3
Accuracy66.7%
Landed per 152
Target
  • Head50.0%
  • Body50.0%
  • Leg0.0%
Position
  • Distance50.0%
  • Clinch50.0%
  • Ground0.0%

Defense

Absorbed / faced—
Strike defense—
Absorbed per 15—
Target absorbed
  • Head50.0%
  • Body27.8%
  • Leg22.2%
Position absorbed
  • Distance5.6%
  • Clinch27.8%
  • Ground66.7%

Grappling

For

Takedowns1/3
TD accuracy33.3%
TD per 151
Sub attempts1
Subs per 151
Reversals0
Control0:00
Control per 150:00

Against

Takedowns absorbed1/—
TD defense—
Sub attempts faced0
Control conceded0:00
Control against / 15—

Round striking

Average significant strikes for each round number in the UFC sample.

Offense

Significant strikes

Landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

31.50R1
  • Landed
  • Attempted

Defense

Strikes absorbed

Opponent landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

2110.50R1
  • Absorbed
  • Faced

Round grappling

Average takedowns and control time for each round number.

Offense

Takedowns

Landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

31.50R1
  • Landed
  • Attempted

Defense

Takedowns faced

Opponent landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

10.50R1
  • Absorbed
  • Faced

By round

The same averages as the charts, in a table.

Averages by round
RoundFightsSig.Acc.Abs.Str. defTDTD accTD facedTD def
R112/366.7%18/2114.3%1/333.3%1/10.0%

Leg kicks

Landed and attempted leg kicks from the round rows, summed by round number. Share is of significant strikes in that same sample. Defense is the opponent’s leg strikes in the same round. Per 15 divides the leg-kick total by career minutes.

Landed / att
0/0
Accuracy
—
Share of sig.
0.0%
Per round
0
Per 15
0
Leg defense
20.0%
Career leg kicks

Summed for each round number.

10.50R1
  • Landed
  • Attempted
Leg kicks by round
RoundSampleLandedAttAccShareAgainstDef
R1100—0.0%4/520.0%

By fight

Leg kicks by fight
FightLegAccAgainst
Jerry BohlanderUFC 11: The Proving Ground · Sep 20, 19960/0—4/5

Takedowns by round

Career takedown attempts and landed, summed for each round number. Rounds with shots stay bright. Rounds with no shots are muted. Faced is the opponent’s attempts in that round.

Attempt volume

Only rounds where this fighter shot a takedown. Landed sits against attempts.

31.50R1
  • Landed
  • Attempted
Takedowns by round number
RoundSampleTDAccFacedTD defShots
R111/333.3%1/10.0%Shots

Fight log

Result and method stay on the list. Significant strikes, takedowns, and control are filled in for and against when the round rows or the recent-fight view have them. Open a bout for its rounds.

  • Loss vs Jerry Bohlander

    Decision - Unanimous · Round 1 · 15:00

    UFC 11: The Proving GroundSep 20, 1996

    KD 0

    Sig 2/3 for · 18/21 against

    TD 1/3 for · 1/1 against

    Ctrl 0:00

    Targets head 1 · body 1 · leg 0

    Against head 9 · body 5 · leg 4

    Position distance 1 · clinch 1 · ground 0

    Rounds in this fight
    Significant strikes

    Landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

    31.50R1
    • Landed
    • Attempted
    Takedowns

    Landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

    31.50R1
    • Landed
    • Attempted
    Strikes absorbed

    Opponent landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

    2110.50R1
    • Absorbed
    • Faced
    Takedowns faced

    Opponent landed and attempted, averaged for that round.

    10.50R1
    • Absorbed
    • Faced